* Privacy Policy

1. Information Collection

1.1. Registration

In order to use this website, you must first complete the registration form and/or create a user name and password. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

You have the option to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalized experience on our site.

See “Communications from the Site” section for examples of any communications (e.g. newsletters, updates) that you may receive when you register.

Clocktower Law LLC is the sole owner of the information collected on our websites (includinghttp://www.clocktowerlaw.como). Clocktower Law LLC collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our website.

1.2. Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, then we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, then we will use this information to contact you.

See “Communications from the Site” section for examples of any communications (e.g. newsletters, updates) that you may receive when you order.

1.3. Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, then we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic, to personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys), and to send participants an email newsletter.

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company is prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

1.4. Tell-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, then we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him/her to visit the site. Clocktower Law LLC stores this information for the purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program..

Your friend may contact us at to request that we remove this information from our database. See the “Contact Us” section for our contact info.

1.5. Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create a “profile” of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information, and your purchasing history to information in the profile in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the site for you.

We share share your profile with other third parties. We share your profile together with your personally identifiable information.

1.6. Supplementation of Information

In order to provide certain services to you, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

2. Information Use

The Clocktower Law website and service mission is to help you find, track, and host community service events. All information that is collected is done so in support of this mission. When we disclose information to third parties, information is disclosed in aggregate and does not include personally-identifying information.

3. Communications from the Site

3.1. Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on our registration page.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

3.2. Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, then we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

3.3. Service-Related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, then we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, then you have the option to deactivate your account.

3.4. Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

4.1. Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable)

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners and advertisers. This information does not identify individual users.

We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

4.2. Personally Identifiable Information

We Share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties. When we disclose information to third parties, information is disclosed in aggregate and does not include personally-identifying information.

4.2.1. Agents

We use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

4.2.2. Service Providers

We use other third parties to provide website hosting and related services on our site. When you sign up for our service, we will share only the information necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

4.3. Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

5. Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, then you can indicate your preference on our order form.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, then you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at the address shown in the “Contact U” section.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

6. Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

We use a third-party tracking service (including but not limited to Facebook Pixels, Google Analytics, Google Adsense) that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate to improve our service as whole.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do/do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See “Third Party Advertisers.”

8. Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ [or our third party advertising partner employs] a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) (including but not limited to Facebook Pixels, Google Analytics, Google Adsense), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

9. Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Clocktower Law LLC. Please be aware that we, Clocktower Law LLC, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website.

10. Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, then you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us at the email address shown in the “Contact Us” section.

11. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

12. Business Transitions

In the event Clocktower Law LLC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

13. Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, then we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, then we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

14. Safeguarding Children

The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq. (“COPPA”), limits what type of information can be used and disclosed after being collected online from minors. Our Properties are generally directed at persons over the age of 13 who purchase items with credit cards, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from or about children under the age of 13. If, at any time, we learn that information relating to a child under the age of 13 that we have obtained is other than as set forth above, we shall immediately purge such information from our records.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, then please contact us at:

Clocktower Law LLC

537 Massachusetts Ave. Suite 301, Acton MA 01720 U.S.A.

info@clocktowerlaw.com

http://www.clocktowerlaw.com

Last Updated: 2017-08-09

Effective Date: 2017-08-09

END